9-10 Jan. Fishing Club Results

1st    John Leveridge

2nd    Chris Oakly

3rd   Jacob Warren

Heaviest Blue Cod:     Tony Kerr 1.98

Heaviest Terekihi:       Warren Edwards 2.33

Average Angler:           George Daines 344.65

Heaviest Fish:

Barracoutta         Jacob Warren      5.62

Blue Cod               Liz Warren           3.02

Blue Nose            Leisa Riddell         4.85

Groper                 Chris Oakly          29.52  

Gurnard               Don Finlayson       1.29

John Dory           Chris Simmons       2.72

Kahawai              Ian Healy                 2.18                

Kingfish               Liz Warren            10.53

Red Cod              John Crawford        3.58

Terakihi              Warren Edwards     2.59

Trumpter           Gary Warren            9.21

Pukemanu Boating and Fishing Club Results 6-7 November 2020

1st    Chris Oakly

2nd     Liz Warren

3rd   Heath Riddell

Heaviest Blue Cod:      Liz  Warren  3.02

Heaviest Terakihi:        Warren Edwards   2.59

Average Angler:          Warren Hayes    253.20

Heaviest Fish:     

Barracoutta:       Jacob Warren       3.80

Blue Cod:            Liz Warren             3.02

Blue Nose:          Leisa Riddell          4.85

Groper:               Chris Oakly          29.52

Gurnard:             Don Finlayson       1.29

John Dory:          Chris Simmonds    2.72

Kahawai:             Tony Farr               1.99

Kingfish:              Liz Warren           10.53

Red Cod:             John Crawford       3.58

Terekihi:             Warren Edwards   2.59

Trumpeter:        Gary Warren          9.21

Fishing competition results 6-7 Nov

King and Henry – Blue Cod

3rd 2.68   Owen Riddell     Undersize

2nd 2.71  John Leveridge  La Barca

1st  3.02   Liz Warren           C-Eagle

Plumbing World Masterton – Groper

3rd  9.08    Leisa Riddell      Playmate

2nd 11.63  George Daines  Trivial Pursuit

1st  29.52  Chris Oakly        Playmate

Tunnell Tryes –  Gurnard

3rd  1.10  Leisa Riddell      Playmate

2nd  1.15  Charlie Baldwin   La Barca

1st  1.29  Don Finlayson      Alfie

The Boat Shed & Auto’s – Kahawai

3rd  1.92   Dan White    Great White 2

2nd  1.93  Chris Oakly    Playmate

1st   1.99  Tony Farr      Trivial Pursuit

Valley Plumbing  – Tarakahi

3rd  2.30   Campbell Edwards      Impact

2nd  2.39  Mary Edwards      Flipper

1st   2.59   Warren Edwards     Flipper

Auto Electrical Services  – Trumpeter

3rd  2.84   Rob Glanville      Undersize

2nd  7.47  Liz Warren    C-Eagle

1st   9.21   Gary Warren   C-Eagle

Crightons ITM Greytown   – Kingfish

3rd   8.52    Derek Williams     C-Eagle

2nd   10.53   Liz Warren       C-Eagle

1st   14.61   Peter Thomas    Miss Nicky

Anderson Hill Junior Section

3rd    63.6    Connor Telford   Wiremus Waka

2nd   242     Daniel Udy       Flipper

1st    252.9   Cohen Riddell     Undersize

Pukemau Tavern   – Scarpie

Weight   1.29    Jacob Warren        C-Eagle

Pukemanu Boating & Fishing Club   Average Blue Cod

1.56    Dan White     Great White 2

Hunting and Fishing/Pukemanu Open Champion Angler 2020

3rd   552.8        Heath Riddell    Playmate

2nd   591           Liz Warren         C-Eagle

1st    669.5       Chris Oakly         Playmate

Boat Average- New Section for 2020

3rd  Anytime      261.02

2nd   C-Bandit     273.55

1st   Playmate     391.37

Club Results 10-11 October 2020

1st Jacob Warren

2nd Heath Riddell

3rd Charlie Baldwin

Heaviest Blue Cod: Jacob Warren 2.16

Heaviest Terakihi: Gary Warren 1.76 Caught on Saturday 10-10-2020

Owen Riddell 1.76 Caught on Sunday 11-10-2020

Average Angler: Tessa Edwards 229.30

Heaviest Fish:

Barracoutta: Jacob Warren 3.80

Blue Cod: Charlie Baldwin 2.50

Blue Nose: Leisa Riddell 4.85

Groper: Jacob Warren 8.90

Gurnard: Alan Hoar 1.06

Kahawai: Daniel Udy 1.94

Kingfish: John Leveridge 7.89

Red Cod: John Crawford 3.58

Terekihi: Leisa Riddell 1.85

Fishing Club Results 12-13 September 2020

1st  Leisa Riddell

2nd  Marty Dawes

3rd  John Crawford

Average Blue Cod:    Leisa Riddell  1.48

Average Terekihi:     John Crawford  1.17

Average Angler:        Charlie Baldwin  213.06

Heaviest fish:

Barracoutta:          Leisa Riddell    2.74

Blue Cod:               Charlie Baldwin   2.50

Groper:                  Tony Kerr     3.24

Gurnard:               Alan Hoare    1.06

Kahawai:               Leisa Riddell     1.80

Kingfish:               John Leveridge   7.89

Red Cod:              John Crawford    3.58

Terekihi:              Leisa   Riddell       1.85

Pukemanu Boating and Fishing Club Results 15-16 August 2020

1st  John Leveridge

2nd  Chris Oakly

3rd Charlie Baldwin

Average Blue Cod:   Chris Simmonds  1.26

Average Terekihi:     Charlie Baldwin 1.39

Average Angler:       Nigel Bains   199.49

Heaviest Fish:

Blue Cod:    John Leveridge     1.82

Groper:       Tony Kerr               3.24

Gurnard:     Nigel Bains               .78

Kahawai:    Charlie Baldwin     1.67

Kingfish:     John Leveridge      7.89

Red Cod:    Chris Oakly             1.31

Terekihi:     Leisa Riddell          1.85

Fishing Results 22-23 February

Pukemanu Boating and Fishing Club 22-23 February 2020:

1st    John Leveridge

2nd   Charlie Baldwin

3rd   Liz Warren

Average Blue Cod: Terry Liggett  1.54

Average Tarakihi: Hector Williams 1.77

Average Angler: Terry Liggett 199.49

Heaviest fish

Barracoutta   Don Finlayson  6.24

Blue Cod         Ian Warren  3.18

Blue Nose       Leisa Riddell  2.98

Groper            Ron Biel   20.86

Gurnard          John Leveridge 1.11

Kahawai          Liz Warren   2.53

Kingfish           Ian Warren  8.54

Red Cod          Heath Riddell   2.73

Snapper          Terry Liggett   2.61

Tarakihi           John Leveridge  2.32

Trumpter        Alan Cundy    4.85

Club day results

Pukemanu Boating and Fishing Club January 11-12th  2020

1st Leisa Riddell
2nd Heath Riddell
3rd Derek Williams

Average Angler:
Shane Baldwin  249.88

Average Blue Cod:
Warren Edwards  1.32

Average Tarakihi:
Heath Riddell  1.78

Mystery Fish Kahawai:
Owen Riddell 2.08

Heaviest Fish:
Barracoutta       Don Finlayson 6.24
Blue Cod             Ian Warren  3.18
Groper                Ron Biel  20.86
Gurnard             Darrell McCuish  2.18
Kingfish              Ian Warren    8.54
Red Cod             Heath Riddell  2.73
Tarakihi              John Leveridge  2.32
Trumpter          Allan Cundy    4.85